December 2014 Update

December 2014

Leonard Miller Principal Leadership Award & Event…
Sue Miller hosted the 12th annual Leonard Miller Principal Leadership Award luncheon on November 13th at the University of Miami‘s Newman Alumni Center. The winner was Wallace Aristide of Miami Northwestern Senior High School. The other two Gold Medallion finalists were Kenneth Hart of Monroe Middle School in Hillsborough County and Guarn Sims of the Village Academy School on the Art and Sara Jo Kobacker Campus in Palm Beach County. Thanks to the generosity of Mrs. Miller, all three principals were awarded $10,000 for their outstanding leadership in improving student achievement.

Wallace Aristide works on building the bench of academic achievement with an “all hands on deck” mentality.
Under his Leadership:

  • A school labeled “F” for 14 years moved to an “A”
  • Graduation rate increased from 55% to 82%
  • Increased number of AP classes from 4 to 14 and added dual enrollment classes
  • Created “The Education Effect” the first university/community/school project in Miami-Dade

Guarn Sims implemented comprehensive academic and social related services within the school to educate students as young as eight months through 12th grade and including dual enrollment.
Under his Leadership:

  • The graduation rate increased from 78% to 90%
  • 77% of the lowest performing students made learning gains
  • More than 600 students in grades 1 – 12 attended a six week summer academic program
  • The number of students in accelerated classes increased 16%

Kenneth Hart instituted professional development, data-driven instruction, individual accountability, cross-curricular professional learning communities and strong parent involvement.
Under his Leadership:

  • The school grade moved from a “D” to a “B”
  • 68% of the students demonstrated proficiency in writing
  • 99% of the students demonstrated proficiency in Algebra I
  • The school implemented Student 2 Student, pairing incoming students (military and high-mobility) with a peer to welcome and acclimate them into the school culture

 Update on Council Programs…

  • On Saturday, November 1st, Ponce de Leon Elementary in Pinellas County partnered up with their Executive PASS partner, the City of Largo, to work on beautifying the grounds around the school.  Over 50 staff members, parents, and city employees worked together to plant 20 trees, create a beautiful plant garden at the entrance to the school and mulched all the window areas throughout the campus.  The students at Ponce de Leon were so excited to see these improvements when they got back to school on Monday.
  • Approximately 70 principals and their business partners met at Miami-Dade College’s north campus for their semi-annual networking session. All of the partnerships shared the wonderful projects and activities that are happening in the schools. Michael Lewis and Yaset Fernandez, both Directors in the Educational Transformation Office at the district, and former Executive PASS principals themselves attended.
  • The Executive PASS partnership between Belleair Elementary in Pinellas and Nielsen is going strong.  Once again, Nielsen employees showed up and provided games, incentives for parents and students for attending Open House.  This included gift cards, MOSI tickets, and a Kindle Fire.  They provided gift baskets to raffle for the “Technology Tips and Curriculum Night” as well as volunteer translators.  In the month of October, Nielsen hosted a Professional Training day for Belleair teachers at their facility.  They provided a continental breakfast, personalized notebooks for all of the teachers, lunch, and coffee mugs.  Later that same week, Nielsen volunteers came to Belleair to help celebrate Hispanic Heritage Month and the school’s Fall Festival.  They sponsored games including soccer, piñatas, and the Tamale Toss.  The school had a fantastic time with a Mexican dance troupe (some of whom were the students), the chorus performed, and they sold Spanish cuisine.

 

A Big Thank You to Our 2014 Donors….
Advance Business Associates, LLP
Advanced Roofing Inc.
Alro Steel Foundation Inc.
Ansin Foundation
Pace Barnes
Mr. & Mrs. John Bell
Bilzin, Sumberg, Baena, Price & Axelrod, LLP
Dr. Billie Birnie
Blumberg Capital Partners
Charles B. Blumenkamp
Carey Rodriguez LLP
Carnival Foundation
Mr. & Mrs. Kevin Carroll
City of Delray Beach
Cobb Family Foundation
Committee for Economic Development
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay
Coral Gables Sr. High School PTSA
David B. Haber, PA
DBA Headlights.com
Deborah L. Natansohn Foundation, Inc.
Mr. & Mrs. John Dombroski
Duke Realty
Dorothy Eisenberg
Florida Blue Foundation
Gary M. Carman, PA
Dr. Gerald Glass
Gunster, Yoakley & Stewart, PA
Lori Hartglass, Esq.
Anna Marie Hernandez
Hernandez Lee LLC
IDI Florida District Office
Irving and Joan M. Bolotin Fund
James C. Brady, P.A.
Jones Lang LaSalle
Kaplan, Inc.
R. Kirk Landon
Helen M. Lane
Liberty Property Limited Partnership
Lockheed Martin Aeronautics
Patricia Lovarco
Gene E. Marshall
Susana Martinez
Mr. & Mrs. Norman Mason
Miller Family Foundation/Sue Miller
Leslie Miller-Saiontz
Mr. & Mrs. Robert J. Nemrow
Joan W. Newton
Mr. & Mrs. Russell B. Newton, Jr.
Arthur Noriega
Roderick Petrey
P.L. Dodge Foundation, Inc.
Pompano/Lincoln Industrial, Ltd.
Premier Community Realty
Publix Super Markets Charities, Inc.
Dr. Gail Quigley
Mrs. Toni Randolph
Raymond James Financial Services
RGB Group
Gloria Scharlin
Ernie & Dennis Siegel
Robert & Mary Graham Fund at CFTB
Nancy Rodriguez
Sam W. Klein Charitable Foundation/ Richard & Susan Finkelstein
Joan Peven Smith
Shutts & Bowen, LLP
South Florida Charities Inc.
Stanley G. Tate
The Festival Flea Market, LTD
Triumph Enterprises, Inc.
United Way Suncoast
University of Pennsylvania
Dr. & Mrs. Paul Zimmerman

A printable version of the Update is available for download below.

Council for Educational Change Board....Florida's Educational Think Tank
Charles B. Blumenkamp, Chair • Dr. Elaine Liftin, President and Executive Director
Founder, Leonard Miller
Andrew L. Ansin* • Philip F. Blumberg • Hugh M. Brown* • Columba Bush* • Charles E. Cobb Jr.* • Irv Cohen
Scott A. Curtis* • Diane Davis
Edward W. Easton* • Dorothy EisenbergT. Willard Fair* • Edward T. Foote, II* • Karen Fryd
Dr. Robert W. Graham, III • Bill Habermeyer* • Steven T. Halverson* • Elsie Sterling Howard • Cyrus M. Jollivette
David S. Kenin Esq* • Jonathan I. Kislak* • Daniel W. Mahurin* • Richard Manners • Gene E. Marshall • Beth G. Martinez*
Jeffrey Miller • Sue Miller • Robert A. Morris Jr.* • Robert Moss • Anabel I. Nemrow • Beau Parrillo • Fred Pezeshkan
Andrew S. Rosen • Peter S. Rummell* • Steven J. Saiontz • Michael Scheck* • Roger Slade • Elliott Stern*
Steven J. Uhlfelder • Scott Ulvi
Keith T. Ward • Steven Wasserman • Joe G. Weaver • Lynne Wines
Dr. Paul Zimmerman • Robert A. Zinn     *Life Trustees
3265 Meridian Parkway Suite 130 Weston, FL 33331 phone: 954.727.9909 fax: 954.727.0990 www.changeeeducation.org
AttachmentSize
DEC 2014 Update.pdf312.09 KB